CASE NO. 8:15-cv-1606-T-23MAP
[…] (Doc. 16 at 13) Also, the response argues that "the fact that Plaintiffs are not engaged in 'interstate commerce' as defined by the Motor Carrier Act does not preclude coverage under the FLSA." (Doc. 16 at 13) The response is correct in that the "MCA and FLSA do not have identical [definitions] of what constitutes interstate commerce." Walters, 575 F.3d at 1229. However, the limited allegations in the complaint fail to establish "interstate commerce" under either definition.
Explaining coverage under the MCA and coverage under the FLSA, 29 C.F.R. § 782.7 states:
What constitutes such transportation in interstate or foreign commerce, sufficient to bring such an employee [under the Motor Carrier Act] is determined by definitions contained in the Motor Carrier Act itself. These definitions are, however, not identical with the definitions in the Fair Labor Standards Act which determine whether an employee is within the general coverage of the wage and hours provisions as an employee "engaged in (interstate or foreign) commerce." . . . To illustrate, employees of construction contractors are, within the meaning of the Fair Labor Standards Act, engaged in commerce where they operate or repair motor vehicles used in the maintenance, repair, or reconstruction of instrumentalities