West v. State
[…] Oct 15, 2014
No. 65176 (Nev. Oct. 15, 2014)

Opinion

No. 65176

10-15-2014

MARK LEONARD WEST, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.


An unpublished order shall not be regarded as precedent and shall not be cited as legal authority. SCR 123.

ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE

This is an appeal from a judgment of conviction, pursuant to a no contest plea, of unlawful use of a controlled substance. Seventh Judicial District Court, White Pine County; Gary Fairman, Judge.

Appellant argues that the district court erred by not sentencing him to probation under the mandatory probation provision of NRS 176A.100(1)(b), which provides that if a defendant is found guilty of a category E felony, "the court shall suspend the execution of the sentence imposed and grant probation to the person," unless a statutory exception applies. Here, appellant was convicted of unlawful use of a controlled substance, a category E felony.