holding that appellate counsel cannot be deemed ineffective for failing to raise a nonmeritorious claim
[…] unlawfully, feloniously and willfully commit[ted] an overt act, to-wit: enter a 1985 Chevy Monte Carlo, toward the perpetration of the crime of theft, as defined by K.S.A. 21-3701, which is to unlawfully, feloniously and willfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over property, to-wit: a 1985 Chevy Monte Carlo, with the intention to permanently deprive the owner ... of the possession, use or benefit of the property ... with the intention to commit said crime but was prevented or intercepted in the execution thereof, a severity level 10 non-person felony, in violation of K.S.A. 21-3301, K.S.A. 21-4704 and K.S.A. 21-4707.
The judgment reflected West's conviction for attempted felony theft in violation of K.S.A. 21-3701 ("Theft . (a) Theft is any of the following acts done with intent to deprive the owner permanently of the possession, use or benefit of the owner's property: (1) Obtaining or exerting unauthorized control over property[.]") and K.S.A. 21-3301 ("Attempt. (a) An attempt is any overt act toward the perpetration of a crime done by a person who intends to commit such crime but fails in the perpetration thereof or is prevented or intercepted in executing such crime.").