West v. Port of Tacoma
[…] See RAP 2.4; Right-Price, 146 Wn.2d at 380. Therefore we decline to consider West's claim that the trial court erred by appointing the special master.

ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL

Each party requests an award of attorney fees on appeal, A party may recover attorney fees on appeal if applicablelaw authorizes the award. RAP 18.1 (a).

Citing RCW 42.56.550(4), West requests attorney fees "on appeal... and upon remand to the Trial Court." Br. of Appellant at 48. We deny the request.

RCW 42.56.550(4) provides in part:
Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.

In 2011, the legislature amended RCW 42.56.550(4) to eliminate a minimum penalty for each day that an agency denied a person the right to inspect or copy a public record. Laws OF 2011, ch. 273, § 1. The amendment does not affect this analysis.

A person prevails in a public records suit upon showing that, as a matter of law, the agency failed to disclose records upon request. Spokane Research .& Def. Fund v.