West v. Louisiana
[…] Although the Eleventh Amendment does not prevent suits against a State by its own citizens, the Supreme Court has "consistently held that an unconsenting State is immune from suits brought in federal courts by her own citizens as well as by citizens of another State." Edelman v. Jordan, 415 U.S. 651, 662-663 (1974).

In this case, the State of Louisiana has not expressly waived its Eleventh Amendment sovereign immunity. To the contrary, La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5106(a) states that "no suit against the State . . . shall be instituted in any court other than a Louisiana state court." This Court is without jurisdiction to consider West's claims against the State of Louisiana.