West v. Kinsella
[…] Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449 (Ky. App. 2001). "The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles." Id. at 454.

The establishment of child support awards is governed, in large part, by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.211. Additionally, KRS 403.212 provides a set of Guidelines to assist the trial court in determining the proper amount of child support, based upon the income of the parties. "The child support guidelines set out in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support." KRS 403.211(2). "Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation." Id.

In relevant part, the statute permits a deviation from the Guidelines for "[a] child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs." KRS 403.211(3)(b).