Civil Action 5:21-cv-00477
[…] West's Complaint. Moreover, “the Fourth Circuit strongly favors the resolution of cases on the merits and not on technical procedural grounds.” Foster v. Tannenbaum, 2016 WL 7379025, at *2 (S.D. W.Va. 2016) (citing United States v. Shaffer Equip. Co., 11 F.3d 450, 453 (4th Cir. 1993)); see also Rangarajan v. Johns Hopkins Univ., 917 F.3d 218, 229 (4th Cir. 2019) (“We are mindful of the strong policy favoring the disposition of cases on the merits and disfavoring dismissals without a merits decision).
2. Punitive Damages Claim
Under West Virginia Code § 55-7-29(a), an award of punitive damages is appropriate only “if a plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the damages suffered were the result of the conduct that was carried out by the defendant with actual malice toward the plaintiff or a conscious, reckless and outrageous indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.” Ms. West's punitive damages claim contains nothing but a threadbare legal conclusion; her Complaint is devoid of allegations tending to show Dolgencorp acted with actual malice or with a conscious, reckless, or outrageous indifference to her safety or welfare. Dismissal is thus warranted.
III.