West v. City of San Francisco
[…] See ECS Mot. at 8-9; DSCS Mot. at 8 (citing Morgan v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 63 (2000)). DSCS and ECS are wrong. Section 12960 and 12965 only apply to claims of employment discrimination under the FEHA. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12960 (titled “Procedure for prevention and elimination of unlawful employment practices”) (emphasis added). In contrast, California Government Code section 12989.1(b), which governs the commencement of civil actions regarding housing discrimination under FEHA, states, in part, “An aggrieved person may commence a civil action whether or not a complaint has been filed under this part and without regard to the status of any complaint.” Cal. Gov't Code § 12989.1. There is no exhaustion requirement under FEHA for housing discrimination. See Alcaraz v. KMF Oakland LLC, No. 18-CV-02801-SI, 2020 WL 3128872, at *7 (N.D. Cal. June 12, 2020).