West v. Check Alert Systems, Inc.
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1)
A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
(1) The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.

The Court will first address the Wests' claim that the Notice violated 15 U.S.C. § 1962f(1) by seeking to collect either a $25 or a $35 processing fee not authorized by law. Pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.2952(1), "a person who makes, draws, utters, or delivers a check . . . upon a bank or other depository . . . that refuses to honor the check . . . for lack of funds or credit to pay . . . is liable for the amount of the dishonored check . . . plus a processing fee. . . ." A payee of a check or an agent of the payee may make a written demand for the amount of the check and the processing fee. M.C.L. § 600.2952(2). The processing fee is $25 if the amount is paid within 7 days and $35 if the amount is paid within 30 days.