West v. Check Alert Systems, Inc.
[…] In addition, unlike the defendant in Withers, Check Alert did not agree in a prior case to discontinue using the form at issue in this case. The only thing Check Alert could have arguably known for certain (and that is questionable) is that it was a debt collector. Based upon that possibility, Check Alert took reasonable steps to comply with the FDCPA by including the validation notice in its form Notice. The problem Check Alert faced, as a collector of dishonored checks, was that Michigan law also required a particular form of Notice. See M.C.L. § 600.2952(2) ("A payee or an agent of a payee may make written demand for payment. . . . The text of the written demand shall be as follows" (emphasis added)). Thus, Check Alert essentially found itself at the crossroads between state and federal law.