2:23-CV-0106-TOR
[…] ECF No. 45 at 11. It is undisputed that West applied for forty-seven positions within BNSF (ECF Nos. 36 at 18-19, 45 at 13), however, the parties do disagree on the reassignment options West was willing to actually accept and what BNSF's obligations were in offering a position.
i. BNSF's offered position
BNSF first argues that it did offer West a reassignment opportunity in 2022 which West rejected and such rejection either cut off the interactive process or rendered West no longer a qualified individual under the ADA pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d). ECF No. 35 at 12-13. Under § 1630.9(d), an individual is not required to accept an accommodation offered by an employer, however, “if such individual rejects a reasonable accommodation, . . . that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified.” 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(d) (emphasis added). BNSF also cites to one unpublished Ninth Circuit case and a previous case before this Court as support. See Reza v. Int'l Game Tech., 351 Fed.Appx. 188, 190 (9th Cir. 2009); Vincent v. BNSF Ry. Co., No. 10-CV-0347-TOR, 2012 WL 5929954 (E.D. Wash.