Case No. 4:09CV0365 AGF.
[…] Petitioner also asserts that his non-receipt of the February 1986 decision was the fault of the SSA and afforded him no opportunity to request a timely review, violating his constitutional right of due process.
DISCUSSION
The Court first concludes that it has no jurisdiction over Petitioner's claims with the exception of his due process claim based on his alleged non-receipt of the Appeals Council's February 1986 decision. Mandamus jurisdiction in federal court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1361, which confers original jurisdiction on district courts of any action "to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." Mandamus is intended "to provide a remedy for a plaintiff only if he has exhausted all other avenues of relief and only if the defendant owes him a clear nondiscretionary duty." Heckler v. Ringer, 466 U.S. 602, 616 (1984).