West-Helmle v. Denver Distrct Attorneys Office
[…] Id. § 24-10-103(5). Consistent with this definition, this District has treated a judicial district, and its district attorney and deputy district attorneys, as a public entity other than the state, and employees of that public entity, for the purposes of the CGIA notice requirements. See, e.g., Fey v. Washington, No. 16-cv-03103-WJM-MEH, 2017 WL 1344451, at *10 (D. Colo. Apr. 12, 2017); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 20-1-102(1) (“Every district attorney shall appear in behalf of the state and the several counties of his or her district.”); id. § 20-1-110 (“Every district attorney has the power to authorize and approve the participation of his judicial district in intergovernmental cooperative relationships concerning criminal prosecution.”).