West End Square v. Great American Ins. Co. of N.Y
[…] (A) a claim with respect to which the insurer's liability has become reasonably clear;
. . .
(3) failing to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer's denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim;
(4) failing within a reasonable time to:
(A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or
(B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder;
. . .
(7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim;
. . . .

§ 541.002 defines a person for the purposes of chapter 541 as "an individual, corporation, association, partnership, reciprocal or interinsurance exchange, Lloyd's plan, fraternal benefit society, or other legal entity engaged in the business of insurance, including an agent, broker, adjuster, or life and health insurance counselor."

The Texas Supreme Court determined that independent agents and brokers, as well as employees of insurance companies are "persons" under the Insurance Code. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 482, 485-86 (Tex. 1998).