DECIDED NOVEMBER 23, 1983. REHEARING DENIED DECEMBER 8, 1983.
[…] See Webb v. Alexander, 202 Ga. 436 (1) ( 43 S.E.2d 668) (1947); Kirkland v. Lee, 160 Ga. App. 446 (1) ( 287 S.E.2d 365) (1981). In fact, no mention was made regarding the evidentiary status of the refusal to submit to the test until the General Assembly addressed it in its most recent session. See Ga. L. 1983, p. 1000, Section 14(c). The statute is codified at OCGA § 40-6-392 (c) (Code Ann. § 68A-902.1) and provides: "In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him."
While the September 1, 1983 effective date of the statute precludes its application to the present appeal, it is helpful in defining the legislative intent.