Wesley v. State
[…] Here, Wesley's requests were equivocal. Each time he requested to represent himself, he ultimately decided to reconcile with his counsel. Therefore, the record does not demonstrate that he unequivocally requested, and was improperly denied, the right to represent himself.

Next, Wesley argues that the district court denied him his right to a speedy trial because of the 90-day delay between arraignment and trial. We review constitutional challenges de novo. Grey v. State, 124 Nev. 110, 117, 178 P.3d 154, 159 (2008). Defendants have a statutory and constitutional right to a speedy trial. NRS 178.556(1); See Byford v. State, 116 Nev. 215, 230, 994 P.2d 700, 710 (2000). NRS 178.556(1) provides, in relevant part: "If a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant's application is not brought to trial within 60 days after the arraignment on the indictment or information, the district court may dismiss the indictment or information." However, when there is good cause for delay, dismissal is not mandatory. See Huebner v. State, 103 Nev. 29, 31, 731 P.2d 1330, 1332 (1987). Here, the district court found good cause for the delay.