Wescott v. Me. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Wescott brings claims under the Maine Civil Rights Act (MCRA) based, in part, on allegations that he was “sexually assaulted” and “often unnecessarily and inappropriately strip-search[ed]” while at the Maine Youth Center. SAC ¶¶ 254, 260. 14 M.R.S.A. § 752-C provides that “[a]ctions based upon sexual acts toward minors may be commenced at any time.” See also Angell v. Hallee, 2012 ME 10, ¶ 6, 36 A.3d 922 (explaining that “there is no limitation on actions based on sexual acts toward minors” under section 752-C).