Wesconn Co. v. Konover Constr. Corp.
[…] C. Counts Eleven and Twelve

Counts eleven and twelve seek relief under the equitable theories of unjust enrichment and quantum meruit. The Town asserts that the posting of a payment bond pursuant to General Statutes § 49-41 provides a remedy to the plaintiff such that unjust enrichment and quantum meruit are unavailable. The Town relies on Kerite v. City of Norwalk, 32 Conn.Supp. 168 (1975) in support of its position. The plaintiff relies on Ten Hoeve Brothers v. City of Hartford, 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 173 (1996) in support of its opposition to the motion to strike.

Section 49-41, as relevant here, provides:

"Each contract exceeding fifty thousand dollars in amount for the construction of any public building . . . shall include a provision that the person to perform the contract shall furnish . . . a bond in the amount of the contract for the protection of persons supplying labor and materials in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract . . ."

Whatever the merits of their respective positions, resolution of this issue involves facts beyond the allegations of the complaint. In ruling on a motion to strike, the court is limited to the facts alleged in the complaint. Doe v.