Case No.: 2:16-cv-01206-JCM-EJY C/w Case No. 2:16-cv-02378-JCM-CWH
[…] It was not until October 2019 that the Wyman Plaintiffs disclosed themselves as a recipient of reassignment from Wesco. ECF No. 161, Ex. 8. The Court cannot agree that the belated disclosure of the reassignment agreement was justified or harmless.
Smart argues that if Plaintiffs are allowed to pursue Sunrise Hospital damages, those damages should be limited to $31,712.07. A.R.S. § 23-1023(D) states, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the employee proceeds against the other person, compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits shall be paid as provided in this chapter and the insurance carrier or other person liable to pay the claim shall have a lien on the amount actually collectable from the other person to the extent of such compensation and medical, surgical and hospital benefits paid. . . . The amount actually collectable shall be the total recovery less the reasonable and necessary expenses, including attorney fees, actually expended in securing the recovery." This provision appears to be intended to ensure that an injured employee or those acting on an injured employee's behalf do not receive a double recover and that the insurance carrier will be reimbursed for the amount it actually paid. See Pinal County v.