Wesby v. State of N.Y. Div. of Hous. Cmty. Renewal
[…] ( Matter of Horowitz v State of NY Div. of Hous. Community Renewal, 277 AD2d 382, 383 [2d Dept 2000].)

In any event, the Court of Appeals has noted that, although generally "[i]n reviewing orders of the DHCR, courts are limited to the factual record before the agency when its determination was rendered," a provision of the New York City Administrative Code, § 26-411 (a) (2), "carves a narrow exception to the general rule." ( See Matter of Rizzo v New York State Div. of Hous. Community Renewal , 6 NY3d 104 , 110.) The court may order the agency to consider "additional evidence which was either offered [to the agency] and not admitted or which could not reasonably have been offered or included in [the] proceeding" before the agency. ( See id.)

The difficulty in retrieving evidence of matters over a 40 year period is illustrated by the agency's experience with the rent registration card, which was apparently not found in time to assist the Rent Administrator, the Commissioner, or Counsel.