Werler v. Berends
[…] See WIS. STAT. §82.14 (providing that "[u]nless the acquisition can be made by mutual agreement, the town board shall utilize the procedures under [WIS. STAT. §] 32.05 to acquire rights to land for the purpose of laying out or altering a town highway"). Nevertheless, Old Tabor Lake Road is referred to as "town road" in a deed conveying one of the lots in 1968, meaning that Old Tabor Lake Road has existed since at least that time.

¶21 WISCONSIN STAT. § 82.31(2)(a) provides, in pertinent part: "[A]ny unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway and is presumed to be 66 feet wide." The term "worked," as used in § 82.31(2)(a), "means action of the town in regularly maintaining a highway for public use, including hauling gravel, grading, clearing or plowing, and any other maintenance by or on behalf of the town on the road." WIS. Stat. § 82.01(11).