Werler v. Berends
[…] We disagree. A public highway situated across privately owned land creates a public easement of travel, which permits the public to use the highway at will. See Walker v. Green Lake County, 269 Wis. 103, 111, 69 N.W.2d 252 (1955) ("When it is of such character and for such length of time as to establish a highway by prescription or long user, user of land as a highway vests in the public an easement in, or right to use, the land for highway purposes." (citation omitted)); Geyso v. Daly, 2005 WI.App. 18, ¶9, 278 Wis.2d 475, 691 N.W.2d 915 (2004) (observing that "members of the public[] have but an 'easement of passage' in the right-of-way and may use it only for highway purposes" (citation omitted)); see also WIS. STAT. § 340.01(22) (defining "[h]ighway" as "all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel" (emphasis added)).

¶23 As the Werlers assert, a public highway on private land represents the "government's interest in land that is possessed by the private fee owner."