Werbinski v. Norfolk Police
[…] II. ANALYSIS

On appeal, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party prevailing below. R.G. Moore Bldg. Corp. v. Mullins, 10 Va. App. 211, 212, 390 S.E.2d 788, 788 (1990). Unless we can say as a matter of law that Werbinski proved either that she filed a timely claim or that imposition or equitable estoppel precluded reliance upon the statute of limitations, the commission's findings are binding and conclusive upon us. Tomko v. Michael's Plastering Co., 210 Va. 697, 699, 173 S.E.2d 833, 835 (1970).

Code § 65.2-708(A) provides that the commission may review any award on the ground of a change in condition, except that "[n]o such review shall be made after twenty-four months from the last day for which compensation was paid, pursuant to an award under this title." Id. The record establishes that benefits were last paid pursuant to an award on May 14, 1995. Because Werbinski's June 23, 1999 application for a change in condition was filed more than twenty-four months after May 14, 1995, it was untimely.