Court of Appeals Case No. 22A-CT-1869
[…] The best evidence of that intent is the language of the statute itself, and we strive to give the words in a statute their plain and ordinary meaning. A statute should be examined as a whole, avoiding excessive reliance upon a strict literal meaning or the selective reading of individual words. The Court presumes that the legislature intended for the statutory language to be applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying policy and goals.
State v. Oddi-Smith , 878 N.E.2d 1245, 1248 (Ind. 2008) (citations omitted).
[11] By its plain and unambiguous terms, Section 15.5 applies to "a person who furnishes an alcoholic beverage to a person [in] a civil action for damages caused by the impairment or intoxication of the person who was furnished the alcoholic beverage." Further, Section 15.5 declares that a person who furnishes an alcoholic beverage to the person who caused those damages is "not liable" "unless" two requirements are met. In other words, a person who has furnished alcoholic beverages is liable only if the two requirements are established.