In Wenzel v. Sand Canyon Corp., 841 F.Supp.2d 463 (D.Mass.2012), the court explained standing in the context of a challenge to a chain of assignments.
[…] M.G.L. c. 186A, § 2 (emphasis added). The term “tenant” is defined as “a person or a group of persons who at the time of foreclosure is entitled to occupy a housing accommodation pursuant to a bona fide lease or tenancy or a tenancy at will.” M.G.L. c. 186A, § 1. Chapter 186A provides that “a lease or tenancy shall not be considered bona fide unless: (1) the mortgagor, or the child, spouse or parent of the mortgagor under the contract, is not the tenant; and (2) the lease or tenancy was the result of an arms-length transaction.” Id.
In addition, Section 3 provides that:
Within 30 days of foreclosure, the foreclosing owner shall post in a prominent location in the building in which the rental housing unit is located a written notice stating the names, addresses, telephone numbers and telephone contact information of the foreclosing owner, the building manager or other representative of the foreclosing owner responsible for the management of such building and stating the address to which rent and use and occupancy charges shall be sent.
M.G.L. c. 186A, § 3 (emphasis added).
To the extent that the Wenzels' claims are based on Chapter 186A they fail as a matter of law because Chapter 186A does not apply to the Wenzels.