Wentz v. Ames
[…] The Fourth Circuit has recognized that “in the absence of any state statute of limitations specifically applicable to suits to redress a violation of civil rights, the West Virginia limitation on personal injury actions applies.” McCausland v. Mason County Bd. of Ed., 649 F.2d 278 (4th Cir. 1981), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1098, 102 S.Ct. 671, 70 L.Ed.2d 639 (1981). Under West Virginia law, the applicable period of limitation upon a plaintiff's right to file a personal injury is two-years from the time the cause of action accrued. See W.Va. Code § 55-2-12(b).

West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides as follows:

Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative.

Although the limitation period is borrowed from State law, the question of when a cause of action accrues is answered according to federal law. See Brooks v. City of Winston-Salem, NC, 85 F.3d 178, 181 (4th Cir. 1996).