No. 97-222.
[…] A collateral issue is presented asserting error in the admission in evidence of a receipt from Wentworth's landlady and a deposit slip for his personal savings account, over Wentworth's objection. The record supports our conclusion that the evidence was indeed sufficient to sustain Wentworth's conviction, and there was no error committed in the admission of the evidence about which Wentworth complains. The Judgment and Sentence entered in the trial court is affirmed in all respects.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402 provides:
(a) A person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty of larceny.
(b) A bailee, a public servant as defined by W.S. 6-5-101(a)(vi) or any person entrusted with the control, care or custody of any money or other property who, with intent to steal or to deprive the owner of the property, converts the property to his own or another's use is guilty of larceny.
(c) Except as provided by subsection (e) of this section, larceny is:
(i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500.00) or more; or
(ii) [Repealed]
(iii) A misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if the value of the property is less than five hundred dollars ($500.00).
(d) Conduct denoted larceny in this section constitutes a single offense embracing the separate crimes formerly known as larceny, larceny by bailee or embezzlement.
(e) A person who steals any horse, mule, sheep, cattle, buffalo or swine is guilty of livestock rustling which is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,-000.00), or both.
The applicable definition of a bailee, found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-401(a)(i), is: " 'Bailee' means a person other than the owner of property who rightfully possesses property[.]"
The statement of the issues found in Wentworth's Brief of Appellant is: