No. 07CA0001.
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the trial court's refusal to hear new evidence.
Division of Property
{¶ 9} In divorce proceedings, the trial court must divide marital property in an equitable manner. R.C. 3105.171(C)(1). A trial court is vested with broad discretion when fashioning this division of property. Bisker v. Bisker (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 608, 609. Accordingly, absent an abuse of discretion, a trial court's division of marital property will be upheld by a reviewing court. West v. West, (Mar. 13, 2002) 9th Dist. No. 01CA0045, at *6.
{¶ 10} R.C. 3105.171(F) details nine factors to consider when dividing the marital property. Those factors are as follows:
"(1) The duration of the marriage;
"(2) The assets and liabilities of the spouses;
"(3) The desirability of awarding the family home, or the right to reside in the family home for reasonable periods of time, to the spouse with custody of the children of the marriage;
"(4) The liquidity of the property to be distributed;
"(5) The economic desirability of retaining intact an asset or an interest in an asset;
"(6) The tax consequences of the property division upon the respective awards to be made to each spouse;