Weng v. Pizzella
[…] Cir. 2006). Thus, generally speaking, The MSPB does not have jurisdiction of an employee's removal where that employee voluntarily resigned but does have jurisdiction if that "seemingly voluntary action[]" was, in fact, "'involuntary and thus tantamount to forced removal.'" Id. at 1328 (quoting Shoaf v. Dep't of Agric., 260 F.3d 1336, 1340-41 (Fed. Cir. 2001)).

A plaintiff may generally advance two types of claims in front of the MSPB. First, she may argue that her agency had insufficient reasons for engaging in an employment action under the MSPB's jurisdiction. See 5 U.S.C § 7513(a) ("an agency may take an action covered by this subchapter against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service"); id. at § 7513(d) ("[a]n employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board"). Second, she may also claim the agency acted for discriminatory purposes, in violation of Title VII or the Rehabilitation Act. See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1).