Weng v. Pizzella
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1). When an aggrieved employee complains that an agency acted for both insufficient reasons (i.e., nondiscriminatory reasons) and discriminatory reasons, she is said to bring a "mixed claim." See Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 44 (2012) (emphasis in original) ("[w]hen an employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB and alleges that the action was based on discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a 'mixed case'"); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302 (defining a "mixed case appeal" as "an appeal filed with the MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, age, or genetic information"); 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1) (emphasis added) ("in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who-- (A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and (B) alleges that a basis for the action was