Index No. 303957/2014
[…] Leopold moves to dismiss the complaint on the grounds of a lack of personal jurisdiction and that the complaint fails to state a cause of action. U.S. Bank and Ocwen also move to dismiss on the ground that the complaint fails to state a cause of action, and additionally move on the grounds of collateral estoppel and a defense founded on documentary evidence. According to the affidavit of service, plaintiff served the summons and complaint upon defendants by regular mail.
Service must be made in a manner permitted by law. The only provision permitting service by mailing alone is CPLR 312-a; however, such service requires mailing "by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint, or summons and notice or notice of petition and petition, together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgement [sic] of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender," CPLR 312-a(a), and plaintiff's affidavit of service does not demonstrate compliance with such procedures. Furthermore, there is no proof that plaintiff fulfilled any other facet of the statute. See Klein v. Educational Loan Servicing, LLC, 71 A.D.3d 957, 897 N.Y.S.2d 220 (2d Dep't 2010).