No. FA 96-0149562 S
[…] The defendant argues that, the award to the plaintiff was a life estate in one half of any restricted stock dividends actually received. Billings holds that the trial court's characterization of the insurance order as a property distribution was not error. The Appellate Court gave deference to the trial court's characterization of the insurance award as property, not an order in the nature of alimony to secure alimony payments under General Statutes § 46b-82. "may direct that security be given therefore on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payment or payments contingent on a life to the other party." "Having concluded that the trial court did have the authority to decide that the insurance policy was part of a property settlement, we now determine if it properly did so." Id. 149.
This court divided the restricted stock into two components; property and income, and then divided both.