Wendt v. Bussard
[…] In analyzing the first clause of 75 Pa. C.S. § 3361 - one of the statutes at issue here - the Shamonski Court found that "it would be impracticable to base a finding of negligence per se" upon a statutory provision that only "essentially set[] forth a traditional reasonable man standard" without providing the kind of specificity and particularity I outline above.

858 A.2d 589 (Pa. 2004).

Grove v. Port Auth. of Allegheny Cty., 218 A.3d 877, 895 (Pa. 2019).

Shamnoski, 858 A.2d at 601 (cleaned up).

Id.

Id.

b. 75 Pa. C.S. § 3361

As I stated in my discussion of general principles, the Shamnoski Court found that "it would be impracticable to base a finding of negligence per se" upon the first clause of this statute, which prohibits a person from driving "a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." While this was not an explicit holding by the Shamnoski Court, which was considering a different statute concerning safety standards for dams, I feel comfortable based on this dicta, especially with the recent affirmation set forth above, that the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania would hold that