Wendt v. Bussard
[…] While the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has not provided an express holding that dictates my conclusion for any of these sections and C.F.R. regulations, other court decisions have provided persuasive authority for some; I note these decisions in citation. For all of these, I cannot predict that the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania would hold that a violation constituted a deviation from a reasonable standard of care and consequent negligence per se. As such, I grant Defendants' motion with respect to the below statutory sections and federal regulations.

75 Pa. C.S. § 3310(a): "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."
75 Pa. C.S. §§ 3714(a): "Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving."
75 Pa. C.S. § 3736: "Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving."