Wendel v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Her proposed amendment therefore was not futile. To the extent the trial court denied the amendment on this basis, the court abused its discretion.

IV. DISCOVERY RULE ACCRUAL

To the extent the trial court declined to apply a discovery rule because Wendel's claim did not actually implicate breach of warranty, this was proper. Nevertheless-setting aside that a question of fact exists concerning insanity tolling-Wendel's claim was untimely even applying the discovery rule for breach of warranty claims. This is because the claim accrued at the time of the accident.

MCL 600.5833 states, "In actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered." Under Michigan law, an accrual "discovery rule" cannot be implied, but must be expressly provided by statute, Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Lawn Sprinkler Co, 479 Mich. 378, 391-392; 738 N.W.2d 664 (2007), as it is for the statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims in MCL 600.5833.