Wendel v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Id.

While Wendel presents her claims as one of breach of warranty, "a court is not bound by a party's choice of labels," instead "determin[ing] the gravamen of a party's claim by reviewing the entire claim." Attorney General v Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp, 292 Mich.App. 1, 9-10; 807 N.W.2d 343 (2011). The Revised Judicature Act defines a "product liability action" as "an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product." MCL 600.2945(h); see Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp, 292 Mich.App. at 9-11, 14 (fraud claim qualified as a "product liability action").

"Production" is defined as "manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling." MCL 600.2945(i).

In her breach of implied warranty claim, Wendel alleged a defect in her vehicle was a proximate cause of her injury, fitting the MCL 600.2945(h) definition of a product liability claim.