Wendel v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] The affidavits of Wendel's two sons with her deceased husband, Floyd Wendel, who died on January 2021, were attached to her response to the motion. Wendel's sons averred details about Floyd's battle with Alzheimer's disease, from 2016 through his death, during which time Wendel served as his caretaker. Wendel's sons described the stress Wendel was experiencing at this time and how this stress was detrimental to her mood, habits, mental acuity, and ability to care for herself and manage other aspects of her life.

MCL 600.5851(2) defines "insane" as: "[A] condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane."

Also attached to Wendel's response to the motion was a letter from Dr. Gerald A. Shiener, M.D., detailing his psychiatric evaluation of Wendel. Shiener found that Wendel was suffering from depression, and had been since before her accident.