Wendel v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] We reiterate that when "it appears that the cause of action is prima facie barred," the burden of proof shifts to "the party seeking to enforce the cause of action to show facts taking the case out of the operation of the statute of limitations." Warren Consol Sch, 205 Mich.App. at 580, 583-84. Because Wendel filed her complaint outside the general 3-year limitations period at issue here, she had the burden to show facts establishing fraudulent concealment.

MCL 600.5855 states:

If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations. [MCL 600.5855.]
See also Tice Estate v Tice, 288 Mich.App. 665, 668; 795 N.W.2d 604 (2010).