Wendel v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Wendel contends that because MCL 600.5838(2), dealing with medical malpractice claims, sets a discovery rule like that set in MCL 600.5833 for breach of warranty claims, medical malpractice caselaw can be looked at for analogy when binding breach of warranty caselaw is lacking. Wendel offers Bowman, 508 Mich. 320, to illustrate that our Supreme Court utilizes a subjective standard when assessing a plaintiff's diligence in attempting to discover a possible medical malpractice claim.

MCL 600.5838(2) states:

Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.]5838a or [MCL 600.]5838b, an action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in [MCL 600.]5805 or [MCL 600.]5851 to [MCL 600.]5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The plaintiff has the burden of proving that the plaintiff neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim. A malpractice action that is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred. [MCL 600.5838(2).]

However, Bowman explicitly noted that the common-law discovery rule, which had similar language to the statutory discovery rule at issue in that case and here, includes a subjective and objective component.