Wendel v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Lastly, Wendel did not plead allegations sufficient to sustain her argument for tolling of the statute of limitations because of fraudulent concealment.

Reversed in part and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.

Michael F. Gadola, C.J. (concurring in part, dissenting in part).

I respectfully disagree with the majority's conclusion that a question of fact exists regarding whether Wendel demonstrated that she was insane, thereby tolling the statute of limitations.

MCL 600.5851 provides for tolling of the statute of limitations due to insanity and defines the term "insane" to mean "a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know…." MCL 600.5851(2). Because mental derangement is not defined in MCL 600.5851, we may consult dictionary definitions to guide our analysis of the question at hand.