C/A Nos. 2:05-1650-18, 2:05-1651-18.
[…] Article of Incorporation ¶ 14 (emphasis added).
At issue is whether the combination of these documents amend the corporate governance structure of Wencoast. Criss contends the control provision gives him operational control of the company as the majority shareholder. The Chart defendants contend the control provision does not meet the requisite statutory requirements. The parties fundamentally disagree over the application of S.C. Code Ann. § 33-8-101, which provides:
Unless otherwise provided in
(a) Chapters 1 through 20 of this Title;
(b) the articles of incorporation; or
(c) an agreement unanimously approved by the shareholders and disclosed in the articles of incorporation and on the corporation's share certificates,
all corporate powers must be exercised by or under the authority of, and the business and affairs of a corporation must be managed under the direction of, a board of directors. If the authority of the board is dispensed with or limited by a provision in the articles of incorporation under (b) or by a shareholders agreement under (c), the articles or the agreement shall describe who is to perform some or all of the duties of a board of directors.
Therefore, § 8-101 permits a shareholder agreement to alter the Board's governance if (1) an agreement unanimously approved by the shareholders is (2) disclosed in the articles of incorporation and (3) is disclosed on the corporation's share certificates. The first prong is satisfied several ways. Criss was the sole shareholder when he signed the Wendy's Agreement on November 6, 2000. On November 9, 2000, the Articles were amended to authorize additional shares.