Wenat Realty Assocs. v. N.Y.C. Water Bd.
[…] However, as the water meter was not read until June 4, 2020, a more accurate amount due cannot be determined.

Turning to petitioner's request for attorney's fees, respondents cite Apollon v. Giuliani for the proposition that attorney's fees cannot be imposed here under CPLR § 8601 (246 A.D.2d 130 [1st Dept 1998]). Respondents reliance on Apollon is misplaced, as that matter found the petitioner was not a "prevailing party" for the purposes of CPLR § 8601. CPLR § 8601(a) provides, in relevant part that "a court shall award to a prevailing party... in any civil action brought against the State, unless the court finds the position of the state was substantially justified" (emphasis supplied).