22-cv-7383 (LJL)
[…] Dkt. No. 13 at 6.
“A managing member of an LLC owes a fiduciary duty to the LLC.” McKinnon Doxsee Agency, Inc. v. Gallina, 132 N.Y.S.3d 144, 148 (2d Dep't 2020). That fiduciary duty consists of several obligations, including “the duty of care [and] duty of loyalty.” Rennaker Co. Consulting, Inc. v. TLM Grp., LLC, 2017 WL 2240235, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2017) (citing DirecTV Latin Am., LLC v. Park 610, LLC, 691 F.Supp.2d 405, 438 (S.D.N.Y. 2010)); see also N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 409(a) (“A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager . . . in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”).
The duty of care dictates that a “fiduciary, in the discharge of his responsibilities[,] must use at least that degree of diligence that an ‘ordinarily prudent' person under similar circumstances would use.” Hanson Tr. PLC v.