Docket Nos. 77-301, 77-584.
[…] The question posed is which of the three methods complies with the statute.
On January 13, 1978, the fifth reduction of 5% was made on the compensation payable by the employer ($69) and the compensation payable by the fund ($31.53) on the claimant's 65th birthday, January 12, 1974. On January 1, 1978, the minimum rate had been raised from $93 to $108. Since the minimum rate of $108 exceeded the total sum which otherwise would be due plaintiff, the minimum rate prevails.
The statutory authority for age 65 reductions is found in MCL 418.357; MSA 17.237(357) which reads:
"Sec. 357. When an employee who is receiving weekly payments or is entitled to weekly payments reaches or has reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly payments for each year following his sixty-fifth birthday shall be reduced by 5% of the weekly payment paid or payable at age 65, but not to less than 50% of the weekly benefit paid or payable at age 65, so that on his seventy-fifth birthday the weekly payments shall have been reduced by 50%; after which there shall be no further reduction for the duration of the employee's life. In no case shall weekly payments be reduced below the minimum weekly benefit as provided by this act." (Emphasis supplied.)
Method D is conspicuously incompatible with the provisions of § 357 — an incompatibility noted in the appeal board majority's analysis of method D: