Welsh v. DeMars
[…] Generally, a party may invoke the Marketable Title Act as a defense when the party claims an interest in property and another party asserts a hostile claim to the same property. Foster v. Bergstrom, 515 N.W.2d 581, 586 (Minn.App. 1994). A prerequisite for a party's invocation of the act as a defense is that the party have a "claim of title [to the disputed property] based upon a source of title," that source of title "having been of record at least 40 years." Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 1. Once the act is properly invoked, it precludes any

The term "source of title" is defined in the act as "any . . . instrument which transfers or confirms, or purports to transfer or confirm, a fee simple title to real estate." Minn. Stat. § 541.023, subd. 7.