Wells v. State
[…] Id.
3. State v. Cain, 253 Ga.App. 100, 101, 558 S.E.2d 75 (2001) (citation and punctuation omitted) (recidivist treatment authorized where state served defendant with list of evidence in aggravation, even though copies of prior convictions were not introduced).

“No requirement exists under Georgia law which would limit the state to a single means of proving prior convictions of a criminal defendant in order to have the recidivism statute applied to the sentencing of the defendant.” Concerning the conduct of a pre-sentence hearing in felony cases, OCGA § 17–10–2(a)(1) pertinently provides that “the judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, and aggravation of punishment, including the record of any prior criminal convictions and pleas of guilty or nolo contendere of the accused, or the absence of any prior conviction and pleas.” We have held that when no objection to the form of the evidence of the prior conviction was made at the pre-sentence hearing, the issue was not preserved for review on appeal.

Id.; Walker v.