Wells v. State
[…] 2. Wells further contends that, in the event this court finds the evidence of prior convictions was sufficient, the trial court nonetheless erred by sentencing him as a recidivist because the state failed to show that the crime to which he pled guilty in Alabama would have been a felony in Georgia. We need not address this issue because Wells failed to raise this argument at the sentencing hearing, and thus appellate review is precluded.

See OCGA § 17–10–7(a) (pertinently providing for enhanced sentencing for “any person convicted of a felony offense in this state or having been convicted under the laws of any other state ... of a crime which if committed within this state would be a felony”).
12. Armstrong, supra at 238–239(2), (3), 442 S.E.2d 759; Cain, supra; Adams, supra; Strozier, supra.

Notwithstanding, the records of the Alabama conviction show that Wells pled guilty to the offense of burglary in the third degree and received a sentence of four years imprisonment.