Wells v. Peterson
[…] That minimum sentence took the form of a 10-year minimum sentence under ORS 163.115 (3)(b) and an additional 10-year sentence under ORS 163.115 (3)(c). He petitioned for post-conviction relief, claiming that the sentences imposed on his plea of guilty to intentional murder were illegal "mandatory minimum sentence[s]" that a court is prohibited from imposing on a remanded juvenile under ORS 161.620. That statute in part provides:

A claim that a sentence is not authorized by law is an appropriate ground for post-conviction relief. ORS 138.530 (1)(c) provides in part:

"Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:

"* * * * *
"(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime of which petitioner was convicted * * *."