No. CV15–0283.
[…] Defendant is hereby directed to serve her answer to the complaint on or before March 11, 2016, and counsel for the parties shall thereafter appear for a preliminary conference on April 8, 2016 at 10:30 A.M. at the Essex County Courthouse.
In lieu of appearing, counsel may confer and submit a Preliminary Conference Stipulation and Order to the Court prior to the conference. This form is available online at http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/4jd/mt-rules/ muller-order.pdf.
Turning now to the cross motion, CPLR 322(b) provides as follows:
“The attorney for a non-resident defendant in an action affecting real property shall file with the clerk written authority for his appearance, executed and acknowledged in the form required to entitle a deed to be recorded, and shall serve either a copy of such authority or notice of such filing on the plaintiff's attorney within twenty days after appearing or making a motion.”
Here, defendant resides in Maine and her attorney—who considers this action to be one affecting real property—filed and served a notice pursuant to CPLR 322(b).