No. CV15–0283.
[…] Capital Cardiology Assoc., P.C., 97 AD3d 1072, 1073 [2012], quoting Matter of Upstate Land & Props., LLC v. Town of Bethel, 74 AD3d 1450, 1452 [2010] ).
Defendant contends that the complaint must be dismissed because the alleged oral agreement is unenforceable as a matter of law under the statute of frauds. To that end, General Obligations § 5–703(1) provides as follows:
“An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned, surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same....”