Wells v. DLJ Mortg. Capitol Inc.
[…] See Givens v. Homecomings Fin., 278 F. App'x 607, 609 (6th Cir. 2008) (affirming dismissal under Rooker-Fedlman where the primary relief that [Givens] requests in his complaint is a temporary injunction that would "enjoin Defendants from physically entering onto plaintiff[']s property" and that would "dispos[e] ... of any other civil or procedural action regarding the subject property.").

Furthermore, Plaintiff's request for this Court to stay the state court eviction proceedings is prohibited pursuant to the Anti-Injunction Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 ("A court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments."); see also E3A v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 13-10277, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 38251, 2013 WL 784339 (E.D.Mich. Mar. 1, 2013) (finding plaintiff's request to stay writ of eviction in the 36th District Court prohibited pursuant to the Anti-Injunction Act) (citing Cragin v.