Wells v. Commonwealth
[…] Prior to 2011, probation revocation was a decision within the trial court's discretion if the Commonwealth met its burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant violated a condition of probation. The trial court's decision was subject to reversal only when that discretion was abused. Tiryung v. Commonwealth, 717 S.W.2d 503, 504 (Ky.App. 1986). However, in 2011, the statutory law concerning probation revocation underwent substantial changes when the General Assembly enacted the Public Safety and Accountability Act, commonly referred to as House Bill 463. KRS 439.3106, a part of the new statutory scheme, provides:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.

After the enactment of KRS 439.3106, there was confusion among trial courts and panels of this Court whether trial courts were required to enter express findings as to the factors in subsection (1). See McClure v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.3d 728, 731 (Ky.App. 2015). Today, we write with a definitive answer provided by our Supreme Court.

In Andrews v. Commonwealth, 448 S.W.3d 773, 777 (Ky. 2014), our Supreme Court held KRS 439.3106 establishes a new criteria that trial court's are required to consider in a probation revocation proceedings. The Court's directive was clear: Probation is not to be revoked without finding that a probationer's violation constitutes a significant risk to the prior victims or the community at large and the probationer cannot be effectively managed in community. Id. As the Court pointed out, the statutory findings promote the objectives of HB 463 by "ensuring that probationers are not being incarcerated for minor probation violations." Id. at 779.