Wells v. Commonwealth
[…] In addition, Officer Warren charged Wells with driving under the influence of alcohol, in violation of Code § 18.2-266, and for making an illegal turn, in violation of Code § 46.2-845.

Prior to trial, Wells filed a motion to suppress the evidence of his intoxication and refusal to take a blood or breath test. The trial court denied the motion and found Wells guilty of driving while under the influence of alcohol and guilty of refusing to take a breath or blood test. However, the court found Wells not guilty of making an illegal turn because the evidence did not support the charge. Code § 46.2-845 provides, "[t]he driver of a vehicle within cities, towns or business districts of counties shall not turn his vehicle so as to proceed in the opposite direction except at an intersection." A zoning administrator testified at trial that the business district ended just before the fire station and that the station was actually in a residential area.