Wells v. City Court of Logan City, County of Cache
[…] Mr. Wells was taken to Logan in order that a breathalyzer test could be made pursuant to Section 41-6-14.10, U.C.A. 1953 (Replacement Volume 5A), since that is the only place in Cache County where the test could be conducted. He accompanied the officer here and after taking the test was released. He was not taken before a magistrate in Logan City or anywhere else.

The prosecution was initiated against Mr. Wells at a later date by the filing of a complaint and the service of a summons upon him pursuant to Section 77-12-21, U.C.A. 1953.

The venue of criminal actions is set out in Section 76-1-202, U.C.A. 1953 (1973 Pocket Supplement). That section sets forth a number of situations not material here and then in (g)(v) it provides:

For any other offense, trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, or, if he has no fixed residence, in the county in which he is apprehended or to which he is extradicted.

It thus appears that Mr. Wells can be tried in any court in Cache County which has jurisdiction therein, and the misdemeanor charge in the Logan City Court is properly placed, and the trial thereof should not be interfered with by this court.