Wells v. Brown
[…] He further argues that the evidence fails to establish any other factual circumstance that would extend an employer's liability to the process of coming and going under these specific facts.

Standard of Review

Art V, § 18 provides that rulings of administrative bodies are subject to direct review by the courts, and that such review shall include a determination of whether such rulings are "authorized by law." In the case of hearings, review shall include a determination of whether the rulings are supported by competent and substantial evidence on the whole record. Section 287.495, RSMo 1994 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon appeal no additional evidence shall be heard and, in the absence of fraud, the findings of fact made by the commission within its powers shall be conclusive and binding. The court, on appeal, shall review only questions of law and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the award was procured by fraud;

(3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award;

(4) That there was not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award.

§ 287.495, RSMo 1994.

"Arising Out Of" and "In the Course Of"