Index: 155239/2012 Motion Seq. 001
[…] Here, defendant did not assert this defense in its answer. Indeed, while defendant's answer contains allegations of fraud with respect to the buy-out of the CIT lease, the issue of unconscionability in connection with the subject Lease is raised for the first time in defendant's opposition papers. Therefore, this defense is not properly before the court and is not be considered in determining the merits of this motion.
CPLR 3018 (b) provides as follows:
"Affirmative defenses. A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, [... ] facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy or other disability of the party defending, payment, release, res judicata, statute of frauds, or statute of limitation. The application of this subdivision shall not be confined to the instances enumerated."
And even if the court deemed this defense pleaded, defendant has failed to set forth facts sufficient to support its claim of unconscionability.