Wells Fargo Bank v. Taylor
[…] Instead, she asserted that she is a citizen of the ‘Moorish American National Republic' and not of New Jersey or of any other state”).

C. Other Bases for Jurisdiction

We briefly address Taylor's arguments that this action otherwise triggers the Court's original jurisdiction.

1. Interpleader

First, Taylor argues that this Court has jurisdiction because this is an action in interpleader. See 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a) (“The district court shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader ....”). There are two types of interpleader actions over which a federal court has jurisdiction. The first, is a claim in interpleader brought under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 22, otherwise known as “rule interpleader.”