CV156023248S
[…] Wells Fargo also named Michael P. Bellaria as a defendant in the action. On May 5, 2015, Munson filed two cross claims against Michael P. Bellaria and subsequently amended the cross claims on July 23, 2015. Munson, however, failed to pay the court fees as required by General Statutes § 52-259(j). Wells Fargo withdrew the action on March 23, 2017 in accordance with General Statutes § 52-80.
Section 52-259(j) provides in relevant part: "There shall be paid to the clerk of the Superior Court a fee of two hundred five dollars at the time any ... cross complaint ... is filed."
Section 52-80 provides in relevant part: "The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof."
Sixteen months later, on July 13, 2018, Chicago Title filed this motion to substitute.