CV156023248S
[…] Palumbo v. Barbadimos, 163 Conn.App. 100, 116 n.15, 134 A.3d 696 (2016). Our appellate courts, however, have interpreted § 52-212a "as preserving the common-law authority of a court to open a judgment after the four-month period." Nelson v. Charlesworth, 82 Conn.App. 710, 713, 846 A.2d 923 (2004). Thus, courts have the power "independent of statutory provisions authorizing the opening of judgments, to vacate [or open] any judgment obtained by fraud, duress or mutual mistake." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Simmons v. Weiss, 176 Conn.App. 94, 99, 168 A.3d 617 (2017).
Section 52-212a provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."
In the present case, Michael P. Bellaria objects to Chicago Title’s motion to substitute on the ground that the court lacks jurisdiction to substitute a party for a defendant where the action has been withdrawn.