Wells Fargo Bank v. Marrazzo
[…] DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 492 (2005); accord State v. Gandhi, 201 N.J. 161, 176-77 (2010). We "ascribe to the statutory words their ordinary meaning and significance, and read them in context with related provisions so as to give sense to the legislation as a whole." Perrelli v. Pastorelle, 206 N.J. 193, 200 (2011) (quoting Hardy v. Abdul-Matin, 198 N.J. 95, 101 (2009)).

N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 defines the limitations period for a residential mortgage foreclosure, and provides that a foreclosure action shall not be commenced beyond the earliest of three defined deadlines. N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 provides:

An action to foreclose a residential mortgage shall not be commenced following the earliest of:

a. Six years from the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date set forth in the mortgage or the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, whether the date is itself set forth or may be calculated from information contained in the mortgage or note, bond, or
other obligation, except that if the date fixed for the making of the last payment or the maturity date has been extended by a written instrument, the action to foreclose shall not be commenced after six years from the extended date under the terms of the written instrument;

b. Thirty-six years from the date of recording of the mortgage, or, if the mortgage is not recorded, 36 years from the date of execution, so long as the mortgage itself does not provide for a period of repayment in excess of 30 years; or

c. Twenty years from the date on which the debtor defaulted, which default has not been cured, as to any of the obligations or covenants contained in the mortgage or in the note, bond, or other obligation secured by the mortgage, except that if the date to perform any of the obligations or covenants has been extended by a written instrument or payment on account has been made, the action to foreclose shall not be commenced after 20 years from the date on which the default or payment on account thereof occurred under the terms of the written instrument.

[N.J.S.A. 2A:50-56.1 (Emphasis added).]

Here, defendant does not claim the complaint is barred under the limitation periods in subsections (b) or (c).