Wells Fargo Bank v. Hagan
[…] Citing Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Kevlik, 161 N.H. 800 (2011), Hagan and the Saunders assert that "[t]o prevail in a 540:12 action, Hagan had to establish ownership." They then argue that "[w]hile the superior court may have jurisdiction over title cases, that doesn't prevent Hagan's ownership status from being established as a result of the final-decision-on-the-merits outcome of the possessory action." They are mistaken.

The district division of the circuit court does not have jurisdiction to determine title to real property; that jurisdiction lies with the superior court. See RSA 491:7 (Supp. 2022) (providing, in relevant part, that "[t]he superior court shall take cognizance of civil actions and pleas, real, personal, and mixed" (emphasis added)); RSA 502-A:14, I, II (2010) (providing district court with jurisdiction, either exclusive or concurrent with the superior court, over specified matters in which "the title to real estate is not involved"); see also RSA 490-F:3 (Supp. 2022) (providing, in relevant part, that