Wells Fargo Bank v. Hafiz
[…] ¶ 30 We recognize that the trial court gave a secondary basis for its ruling. It essentially stated that even applying a section 2-1301(e) analysis (which we have determined was the proper analysis), it would deny BMO Harris' motion to vacate because BMO Harris was not diligent in protecting its rights, in that it waited until after learning that there was a surplus to take any action in the case.

¶ 31 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides:

"The court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014).

As stated, there is a liberal policy regarding vacating default judgments under section 2-1301(e).